Mayo GAA U17 Team Announced

  • Apr 29,2022
Mayo GAA U17 Team Announced

Mayo GAA minor football manager Sean Deane has named the same starting fifteen that defeated Leitrim in the opening round of the Connacht GAA U17 championship to face Roscommon this Friday the 29th April in Dr. Hyde Park in Roscommon.  David Dolan continues in goals with Rio Mortimer, John MacMonagle and Lorcan Silke named in the full-back line.  After impressing against Leitrim Liam Maloney from CLG Cill Chomáin, Colm McHale from Bohola Moy Davitts and Paul Gilmore from Claremorris all get another chance in the half-back line.  Jack Keane and Luke Feeney are named i lár na páirce with Cathal Keavney, Dylan Gallagher and Diarmuid Duffy set to start again on the half-forward line.  The full-forward line includes James Maheady from Crossmolina Deel Rovers, Ronan Clarke from Bohola Moy Davitts and Niall Hurley from Claremorris.  The joint-captains are Diarmuid Duffy and Ronan Clarke.  The game this Friday has a 7:00pm start in Roscommon.  The only change to the Mayo minor panel sees John Finn from Mayo Gaels and Zac Collins from Islandeady named on the bench with Sean O'Dowd and Evan Cosgrove named on the extended panel. 
The game will be live streamed on Connacht GAA https://page.inplayer.com/connachtgaa/item.html?id=2925912


The Mayo U17 teams as follows:

1 David Dolan Balla
2 Rio Mortimer Claremorris
3 John MacMonagle Castlebar Mitchels
4 Lorcan Silke Westport
5 Liam Maloney Cill Chomáin
6 Colm McHale Bohola Moy Davitts
7 Paul Gilmore Claremorris
8 Jack Keane Hollymount/Carramore
9 Luke Feeney Ballina Stephenites
10 Cathal Keavney Parke Keelouges Crimlin
11 Dylan Gallagher Davitts
12 Diarmuid Duffy (JC) Ballinrobe
13 James Maheady Crossmolina Deel Rovers
14 Ronan Clarke (JC) Bohola Moy Davitts
15 Niall Hurley Claremorris

SUBS:
16 Conor Meaney Westport
17 Conor Lydon Garrymore
18 John Finn Mayo Gaels
19 Oliver Armstrong Knockmore
20 Rory Conway Ballycroy
21 Tom Lydon The Neale
22 Oisin Cronin Balla
23 Zac Collins Islandeady
24 Dara Hurley Claremorris

Extended Panel
25 Jack Prendergast Ballintubber
26 Luca Duggan Ballina Stephenites
27 James Noonan Westport
28 Sean O'Dowd Kilmovee Shamrocks
29 Ciaran Murphy Westport
30 Patrick Flannelly Castlebar Mitchels
31 Conor Kelly Kilmeena
32 Evan Cosgrove Kiltimagh
33 Darragh Hoban Westport
34 Adam Boukioud Bohola Moy Davitts

Manager: Sean Deane
Maor Fóirne: Gary Ruane
Selectors: Danny O'Toole, Shane McCann & Martin Costello
Goalkeeper Coach Shane Nallen
Physio: Sean Brogan
S&C Eoghan McGrath
Logistics Michael Gallagher
Kitman P Egan