GAA Football U20 Football Development Leagues 2023

  • Dec 14,2022
GAA Football U20 Football Development Leagues 2023 

The GAA Football U20 Football Development Leagues are designed to aid development by giving each County at least three league games in advance of the knock-out provincial championships Teams are permitted to commence training from the 1 st of January 2023, with no challenge games being permitted until after February 1st. Groupings for the various competitions are largely based on a geographical basis. Each competition is separate, the five competitions are. 

• Philly Mc Guinness Cup 
• Leo Murphy Cup 
• John Kerins Cup 
• Liam Connor Cup 
• Andrew Corden Cup A trophy to be presented to the winner of each competition Philly Mc Guinness Cup 
Leo Murphy Cup Group 1 Group 2 Group 1 Group 2 Armagh Louth Westmeath Monaghan Leitrim Fermanagh Cavan Longford Derry Mayo Donegal Sligo Down Meath Tyrone Antrim 
John Kerins Cup Liam Connor Cup Andrew Corden Cup Group 1 Group 2 Cork Galway Laois Roscommon Kildare Dublin Kerry Offaly Tipperary Limerick Clare Carlow Waterford Wexford Wicklow 

 Competition Format Philly Mc Guinness, Leo Murphy & John Kerins Cups 
• Two Groups of four teams in each competition. o exception John Kerins Cup Group 2, will only have three teams, but a playoff game will be provided to give the teams involved three games 
• Each group will play three ordinary rounds 
The top team in each group will qualify for their respective final 
• Round-robin games are to be played home & away basis 
 The Final is to be played at a venue nominated by the committee in charge. (Note: where suitable, the committee in charge may fix the final in a venue in the County after whom the cup is called after.) 
• The playoff game in the John Kerins Cup Group 2 will involve the 2nd placed team against the 3rd placed teams, with the 2nd placed team having the home venue Liam Connor & Andrew Corden Cup 
• One Group of four teams in each competition 
• Each team will play three ordinary rounds of the league 
• The top two teams will qualify for their respective final 
• Round-robin games are to be played home & away basis 
• The first-placed team in the group will have home venue in the final 
Exception: Where suitable, the committee in charge may fix the final in a venue in the County after whom the cup is called after. Fixture Schedule Round 1 – Saturday 11th February 2023 Round 2 – Saturday 18th February 2023 Round 3 – Saturday 4th March 2023 Final – Saturday 11th March 2023 Note: Date changes will be facilitated where possible once there is an agreement between the two Counties. 

Philly Mc Guinness Cup Round 1 
Saturday 11.02.2023 
Group 1 Armagh v Monaghan Westmeath v Louth Group 2 Fermanagh v Leitrim Longford v Cavan Round 2
Saturday 18.02.2023 Group 1 Louth v Armagh Monaghan v Westmeath Group 2 Cavan v Fermanagh Leitrim v Longford Round 3 
Saturday 04.03.2023 Group 1 Monaghan v Louth Westmeath v Armagh Group 2 Leitrim v Cavan Longford v Fermanagh Final 
Saturday 11.03.2023 1 st Placed Team Group 1 v 1st Placed Team Group 2 Leo Murphy Cup Round 1 
Saturday 11.02.2023 Group 1 Derry v Donegal Sligo v Mayo Group 2 Meath v Tyrone Antrim v Down Round 2 
Saturday 18.02.2023 Group 1 Mayo v Derry Donegal v Sligo Group 2 Down v Meath Tyrone v Antrim Round 3 
Saturday 04.03.2023 Group 1 Derry v Sligo Mayo v Donegal Group 2 Meath v Antrim Down v Tyrone Final 
Saturday 11.03.2023 1 st Placed Team Group 1 v 1st Placed Team Group 2 John Kerins Cup Round 1 
Saturday 11.02.2023 Group 1 Roscommon v Galway Cork v Laois Group 2 Kerry v Kildare Dublin BYE 
Round 2 Saturday 18.02.2023 
Group 1 
Galway v Cork Laois v Roscommon Group 2 Dublin v Kerry Kildare BYE 
Round 3 
Saturday 04.03.2023 
Group 1 
Cork v Roscommon Galway v Laois Group 2 Kildare v Dublin Kerry BYE 
Final | Saturday 11.03.2023 
1 st Placed Team Group 1 v 1st Placed Team Group 2 
Liam Connor Cup Round 1 Saturday 11.02.2023 
Offaly v Clare Limerick v Tipperary 
Round 2 Saturday 18.02.2023 
Clare v Limerick Tipperary v Offaly 
Round 3 Saturday 04.03.2023 
Tipperary v Clare Offaly v Limerick Final Saturday 11.03.2023 
1 st Placed Team v 2nd Placed Team 
Andrew Corden Cup Round 1 | Saturday 11.02.2023 
Waterford v Wexford Wicklow v Carlow 
Round 2 | Saturday 18.02.2023 
Carlow v Waterford Wexford v Wicklow 
Round 3 | Saturday 04.03.2023 Waterford v Wicklow Carlow v Wexford 
Final | Saturday 11.03.2023 1 st Placed Team v 2nd Placed Team 

Regulations Failure to fulfil Fixtures: 
• The penalties for a Unit failing to fulfil a fixture in the U20 Development leagues shall be as outlined in Riail 6.38 T.O. 2022. Where Counties finish with Equal Points i. Where two Teams only are involved - the outcome of the meeting of the two Teams in the previous game in the Competition. ii. Scoring Difference (subtracting the total Scores Against from total Scores For); iii. Highest Total Score For. iv. Highest Total Goals For v. Lowest Total Goals against vi. Draw by the Committee-in-charge Exceptions: 
• In relation to the means above, if the accumulated scores of a team, so involved, are affected by a disqualification, loss of game on a proven objection, retirement or walkover, the committee in charge will be the final decision maker. 
Winner on the Day 
• All Finals will be “Winner on the Day" Discipline 
• When a match suspension in the GAA Football U20 Football Development Leagues arising from Rules 7.2 or 7.5 (h) cannot be applied in full or part on a player due to the competition having been completed or an inadequate number of games to be played, a Two-Week Suspension for each non-applicable One Match Suspension shall be proposed/imposed in the same Code and at the same Level. 
• All disciplinary matters and breaches of Match Regulations are the responsibility of the Central Competition Control Committee. Substitutions & Match Day Panel 
• 26 Players on a match day panel 
• Unlimited substitutions but a player substituted shall not be reintroduced as a substitute in that phase of the game. i.e. Normal Time & Extra time, different phases of the game.